PriceDesk Hub

Egnyte Pricing: Plans, Costs & What You Actually Pay

Egnyte publishes three self-serve tiers at $22, $39 and $48 per user per month on annual billing, plus an Ultimate tier that is quote-only. AI features are bundled into every tier rather than sold as a separate add-on.

Quick answer

Egnyte publishes its prices. Per user per month, paid annually. Each tier also caps storage and the number of account domains, so the per-seat rate is not the only limit on cost..

Free option: No permanent free tier. The entry point is a free trial rather than a free plan.

Trial: Every paid tier offers a free trial through a Start Free Trial button; the page does not state a fixed trial length.

Plans at a glance

PlanPriceWhat it is
Business$22 per user/month, paid annually100GB storage, 1 account domain, up to 100 users. Includes single-document AI Q&A, secure collaboration, discretionary permissions, Google Workspace integration and M365 co-editing.
Enterprise Lite$39 per user/month, paid annually150GB storage, 1 primary plus 5 secondary domains, unlimited users. Adds ransomware detection, suspicious-login detection, content lifecycle management and advanced workflows.
Elite$48 per user/month, paid annually150GB storage. Adds AI Assistant, AI Search, AI Workflow, PDF markup, e-signature, dynamic watermarking and auto-remediation. The page marks this tier as most popular.
UltimateContact us for a custom quoteAdds document type classification, sensitive data classification, behavioural ransomware detection with snapshot recovery, DLP integration and bulk metadata extraction, plus customer-managed encryption keys.

How billing works

The billing metric is: Per user per month, paid annually. Each tier also caps storage and the number of account domains, so the per-seat rate is not the only limit on cost..

Fees that are easy to miss

How the vendor frames its pricing

Before you sign: what actually moves the price

  1. Check the user cap on Business — it is limited to 100 users, so growth past that forces an upgrade regardless of need.
  2. Storage is modest at 100GB and 150GB. If you are replacing a file server, price the add-on storage before committing.
  3. If you need ransomware rollback, that is Snapshot and Recovery at $10 per user per month on top of the licence, not part of Elite.
  4. Life-sciences and AEC buyers should assume the published tiers are a floor, because GxP and Project Hub are priced separately.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Egnyte cost per user?

Business is $22, Enterprise Lite is $39 and Elite is $48 per user per month, all on annual billing. Ultimate is quote-only.

Is there a free Egnyte plan?

No permanent free plan. Egnyte offers a free trial on each tier instead.

Is AI included in the base price?

Yes. The page states AI is included in every plan; the higher tiers add advanced AI search, workflow and assistant features.

What does the Business tier cap?

100GB of storage, one account domain and up to 100 users. Enterprise Lite and Elite raise storage to 150GB and remove the user cap.

Are compliance modules included?

No. GxP Compliance, CMMC 2.0, eTMF and Document Room are quote-only and handled through a specialist conversation.

Where this data comes from

Primary source: https://www.egnyte.com/pricing — retrieved 2026-10-22.

Prices change. Every figure here is a snapshot taken on the retrieval date shown on each page. Confirm with the vendor before signing.

Other pricing breakdowns