PriceDesk Hub

VirtualPostMail Pricing: Plans, Costs & What You Actually Pay

VirtualPostMail publishes four virtual mailbox plans at $20, $35, $60 and $90 per month. The step between tiers buys more envelope scans, more content scans and more recipient names, and every plan includes a free registered agent service and a real U.S. street address.

Quick answer

VirtualPostMail publishes its prices. Per mailbox per month, with two separate scan counters: envelope scans (the outside of the item) and content scans (pages opened and scanned). Recipient names are counted separately and overage is billed per recipient per month..

Free option: There is no free mailbox plan. The bundled registered agent service is described as free with every virtual mailbox plan, and 60 days of physical storage plus secure shredding are included at no extra charge.

Trial: The pricing page does not advertise a free trial. Instead it states no hidden fees, no contracts, no cancellation fees and no setup fees, plus a 30-day money back guarantee.

Plans at a glance

PlanPriceWhat it is
Starter$20 per month25 mail envelope scans, up to 10 pages scanned per mail item, 2 recipient names, and extra mail billed at $0.50 per piece. Additional recipients cost $5 per recipient per month.
Plus$35 per monthUnlimited mail envelope scans, free extra mail per piece, 50 content scans, 5 recipient names, and additional recipients at $3 per recipient per month.
Business$60 per monthUnlimited envelope scans and free extra mail, 100 content scans, 10 recipient names, and additional recipients at $2 per recipient per month.
Premium$90 per monthUnlimited envelope scans and free extra mail, 150 content scans, 20 recipient names, and additional recipients at $2 per recipient per month.

How billing works

The billing metric is: Per mailbox per month, with two separate scan counters: envelope scans (the outside of the item) and content scans (pages opened and scanned). Recipient names are counted separately and overage is billed per recipient per month..

Fees that are easy to miss

How the vendor frames its pricing

Before you sign: what actually moves the price

  1. Count your monthly mail items before choosing a tier. Crossing 25 envelope scans on Starter costs $0.50 per piece, which closes most of the $15 gap to Plus quickly.
  2. List every name that will receive mail under the mailbox. Recipient overage is a monthly recurring charge, not a one-off, and it is the easiest way to overshoot a budget.
  3. If you need a physical address for banking, a lease or a utility bill, the virtual mailbox will not satisfy it — the page says so directly and points to TruLease instead.
  4. Take the free registered agent into account when comparing against competitors, because most providers charge separately for that service.
  5. Model check deposits separately at $10 each if you expect to receive payments by mail; that fee is not covered by any plan allowance.

Frequently asked questions

How much does VirtualPostMail cost?

Virtual mailbox plans are $20, $35, $60 and $90 per month for Starter, Plus, Business and Premium. Enterprise plans with custom mail volumes are quoted on request.

What is the difference between envelope scans and content scans?

Envelope scans cover the outside of each mail item — 25 per month on Starter and unlimited on the other three plans. Content scans are pages opened and scanned: 10 pages per item on Starter, then 50, 100 and 150 per month on Plus, Business and Premium respectively.

Is registered agent service included?

Yes. VirtualPostMail offers free registered agent service with every virtual mailbox plan, including real-time email notifications, online record keeping, same-day access to served documents and unlimited digital storage.

Can I use the mailbox address as a physical address?

No. The page states the mailbox address is not a physical address. TruLease provides a physical commercial address with a lease agreement and optional utility bill, while TruResidence provides a verified residential address; both are priced separately.

Are there contracts or cancellation fees?

No. The pricing page states no hidden fees, no contracts, no cancellation fees and no setup fees, together with a 30-day money back guarantee.

Where this data comes from

Primary source: https://www.virtualpostmail.com/virtual-mailbox/pricing/ — retrieved 2026-10-22.

Prices change. Every figure here is a snapshot taken on the retrieval date shown on each page. Confirm with the vendor before signing.

Other pricing breakdowns